US Citizenship / Naturalization

Services

US CITIZENSHIP/ NATURALIZATION
Who is Eligible?
An applicant is eligible for Naturalization where he or she can meet the following requirements:
 
1. Must be 18 years old
2. Must have Permanent Residence Status (Green Card) for five years subsequent to application. If married to a U.S. Citizen, the permanent residency requirement is three years.
3. Must have resided for at least three months within the state the petition was filed.
4. Must be physically present in the U.S. for at least one-half of the five years (one half of the three years for spouse of a Citizen).
5. Must have resided continuously within the U.S. from the date the application was filed up to the time of admission to citizenship
6. Must not be absent for a period more than one year during the period residence is required. (Five years or three years)
7. Must be a person of good moral character.
Common Reasons for Denial of Citizenship
1. Applicant cannot speak/write English
Applicants are required to speak, understand and write in the English language. An exception exists where the applicant is at least 50 years old and has maintained permanent residency for at least 20 years, or is at least 55 years old and has maintained permanent residency for at least 15 years. Here, the applicant may have the examination performed in his or her native language. The applicant may also apply for a Waiver if he or she is unable to learn English due to a medical condition.
2. Arrests
An applicant may be denied citizenship if he or she is on probation for any crime committed at the time of interview. An applicant may also be denied Citizenship if he or she committed a crime involving moral turpitude.
Application Procedure 
Application should be filed at the regional Service Center where the applicant is permanently residing. The Application is submitted on a N-400 form with three photos. Fingerprints are no longer submitted with the application. The applicant will be scheduled for fingerprinting appointment subsequent to filing the application. Applicants can file up to three months before he or she meets the residency requirement. The current filing fees for Naturalization are ($320.00 for N-400 and $70.00 for Fingerprints.)
 
All Applicants for Citizenship will be interviewed by the Immigration and Naturalization Service. The applicant may request one re-examination. An Attorney may accompany the Applicant to his or her Naturalization Interview.
 
 
 
 
Immigration Services

Know more about Arizona Immigration Lawyer in Phoenix AZ

"The information provided at this site is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or under all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of the Law Firm of Darshak Shah or establish an attorney-client relationship. Laws are constantly changing. The information on this website was accurate at the time of posting and we make every effort to keep it current, however we are not responsible for outdated materials. In no event shall the Law Firm of Darshak Shah, its affiliates or content partners be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of or in any way connected with the use of this website."